Team

Head

Prof. Dr. rer. nat. Michael Gertz
Gertz-1.jpg
Office:
Institute of Computer Science
Im Neuenheimer Feld 205
69120 Heidelberg, Germany
Room 1.309 (first floor)

Phone: +49 (0) 6221 / 54 - 14352
Fax: +49 (0) 6221 / 54 - 14351
Email: gertz(at)informatik.uni-heidelberg(dot)de

Secretary

Natalia UlrichNatalia Ulrich

Office:
Institute of Computer Science
Im Neuenheimer Feld 205
69120 Heidelberg, Germany
Room 1.306

Phone: +49 (0) 6221 / 54 - 14350
Fax: +49 (0) 6221 / 54 - 14351
Email: ulrich(at)informatik.uni-heidelberg(dot)de

Postdoctoral Researchers

Dr. Johanna GeißJohanna Geiß

Office:
Institute of Computer Science
Im Neuenheimer Feld 205
69120 Heidelberg, Germany
Room 1.333

Phone: +49 (0) 6221 / 54 - 14309
Email: johanna.geiss(at)informatik.uni-heidelberg(dot)de

Dr. Erich SchubertErich Schubert

Office:
Institute of Computer Science
Im Neuenheimer Feld 205
69120 Heidelberg, Germany
Room 1.312

Phone: +49 (0) 6221 / 54 - 14353
Email: schubert(at)informatik.uni-heidelberg(dot)de

Research Assistants

Sebastian LacknerPortrait Placeholder

Office:
Institute of Computer Science
Im Neuenheimer Feld 205
69120 Heidelberg, Germany
Room 1.312

Phone: +49 (0) 6221 / 54 - 14353
Email: lackner(at)informatik.uni-heidelberg(dot)de


Andreas SpitzAndreas Spitz

Office:
Institute of Computer Science
Im Neuenheimer Feld 205
69120 Heidelberg, Germany
Room 1.333

Phone: +49 (0) 6221 / 54 - 14309
Email: spitz(at)informatik.uni-heidelberg(dot)de


Ferdinand ScheubeckScheubeck

Office:
SAP Berlin
Rosenthaler Str. 30,
10178 Berlin, Germany

Phone: +49 (0) 30 / 4109-2937
Email: ferdinand(dot)scheubeck(at)sap(dot)de

Student Assistants

Satya Almasian (news article data acquisition)
Niels Bernlöhr (project related system administration)
Mohammad Dawas (NLP pipeline maintenance)
Holger Oliver Wünsche (project related system administration)

Office:
Room 1.327
Phone: +49 (0) 6221 / 54 - 14355


Master Students

Students working on their MSc thesis in the summer semester 2018

Lukas Kades, Indoor Simulation Model for Visitor Behavior

Christian Straßberger, From Time Series to Evolving Networks

David Stronczek, Named Entity Disambiguation using Implicit Networks
Naghmeh Fazeli, Evolution of Co-occurrence Networks
Satya Almasian, Temporal Evolution of Entity Embeddings
David Richter,
Large-Scale Learning of Boilerplate Removal